Cheetah Uganda | Big Five Tours
Cheetah Uganda is also the Hurting Leopards, and are also stalkers. However, it’s adoption for speed, gets them dinner anytime. So they prefer species that weigh between 20 and 60 kilograms. They also target species over a short distance of up to 150 meters.
The cheetah is still the world’s fastest land animal; so it can easily reach speed up to 70 miles per hour. Every part of the cheetah is in a design of speed, from its long muscular legs; also the small rounded headset on a long neck, a strong chest; a flexible spine and also specific pads on its feet for grip. Cheetah Uganda also has a long tail that gives it balance during a high-speed chase.
A cheetah’s claw is also like the spikes on an athlete’s shoes; it also cannot retract like the claws of a normal cat. Distinct black “tear lines” going from the inside corner of each eye to the mouth; also serve as an anti-glare mechanism for daytime hunting.
A Cheetah Uganda is Dominant to Open Grass Savannah Lands
A cheetah needs space to run, and prefer open grass savannah areas. The colour of their coats blends perfectly with the yellowish tan colour of the grass. A cheetah will also try and get as close as possible to its prey; then uses its speed to catch the prey.
The cheetahs are generally solitary animals; though sometimes you can also see them with siblings or sub-adult cubs. Cheetahs do not have the distinctive roar of a lion or also the rasping cough of a leopard; but they still hiss, purr and growl. So the most common sound that they make is a short chirping sound.
A Cheetah Hunting Times
The main prey of a cheetah is small antelopes such as springbok and impalas. Once a cheetah makes its kill, it will eat quickly, as nearly all the other predators will take its prey from it.
A Cheetah prefers to hunt early in the morning or late afternoon when it is not so hot. They also use tremendous amounts of energy in their high-speed hunts, and their bodies tend to heat up very quickly.
The Cheetah Uganda is on the brink of extinction due to a very limited gene pool, and an ever decreasing habitat. In Uganda, you find Cheetah Uganda in the Kidepo Valley national park located on the Sudan Border and Kenya extensive grasslands surrounded by Distant Mountain ranges.